Coconut Oil : Benefits facts uses and more

Coconut oil
Coconut oil
Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is one of the essential oils hydrogenated with small molecules, where it turns into a solid material at room temperature, and it becomes liquid between 24-27 ° C. Coconut oil can burn at 350 ° C. It is also easily absorbed into the skin due to its small particles, making it an excellent moisturizer for the skin, scalp, and more.

Coconut oil is extracted from the coconut fruit, Coconut is a palm tree family with about 200 genera and 1,500 species. The name coconut is derived from the Portuguese word coco; it means a monkey because of the resemblance of a coconut fruit with a monkey’s head. The native of this plant is Indonesia, Ceylon, Melayu, Mozambique, Mexico, and Jawa.

The scientific name for coconut is Cocos nucifera which is from the Cocos family and this name refers to the fruit of the palm tree, not the tree itself. It is also believed that the English word “coconut” is a word derived from the Spanish “Coco fruto”. That’s because of the three black points on the coconut pill, which usually looks like a stranger or a lunatic. As for the scientific name “Nucifera”, it is Latin in origin, which combines the words “nux” and “ferre” (meaning combination of the two words “carrying a nut” or: “bear a nut fruit”) where the tree bears from 30-40 fruits per month continuously and throughout the year.

Coconut is saturated with fats by 34%, it is low in protein by 3.3% and rich in minerals and fibers, and because it contains saturated fats, this may increase the harmful cholesterol level and because it freezes at room temperature, so it is not recommended to stay inside for a long period. However, it is beneficial for the thyroid gland as it is rich in iodine.

Coconut Oil properties

  1. Colorless liquid tends to yellow and brown.
  2. In a volatile climate, it looks greasy and fairly crystallized, or in a solid, white greasy shape that tends to be yellow.
  3. Refined oil has a distinctive pungent smell.
  4. It contains a high percentage of low-molecular-weight fatty acids, which are demonstrated by the following:

High saponification number

Low refractive index

The low melting point, which ranges between 24-27 degrees

  • The melting point of fully hydrogenated coconut oil is 45.1 degrees.
  • The percentage of saturated fatty acids in the oil reaches 90%, and the acids are:

Lauric has a melting point of 44 degrees

Myristic has a melting point of 54 degrees

Palmitic has a melting point of 63 degrees

  • Because the degree of saturation of oil is low, it resists the switch to rancidity.
  • Crude oil contains free fatty acids ranging from 3-5% and if found in reasonable quantities in the product it is strongly observed because it flies efficiently and dissolves and participates in giving smell and flavor.
  • High grade oil is largely devoid of:

Phosphatides

Gums

Non-glyceridic substances are substances that are generally found in oils from plant seeds

  1. When mixing coconut oil with animal grease or with other regular fats, the percentage of coconut oil can be calculated from the number of saponification of the mixture.

Physical Properties Coconut Oil

NConstants A O C S
1Specific Density (15.5° – 25°)0.0917 – 0.919
2Refractive Index (40°-60°)1.450-1.444
3Melting Point23 – 27
4The Iodine Number7.5 – 10.5
5Solidifying Point5
6Setting Point21.8 – 23
7Reichert Missile Number6 – 8
8Polanski Number15 – 18

Composition of Fatty Acids in Coconut Oil

Saturated Fatty acids:Number of carbon atomsRangeG L C
CaproicC60.80.6 – 1
CaprylicC85.4 – 98
CapricC106 – 106
LauricC1244 – 5247
MyristicC1413 – 1917 – 18
PalmiticC168 – 119
StearicC181 – 3.82.5 – 3
ArachidicC200 – 0.4
SUM 91 – 9292
Polyunsaturated fatty acidsNumber of carbon atomsRangeG L C
PalmitoleicC1-160 – 1
OleicC1-185 – 86 – 9
LinoleicC2-180 – 2.52
LinolenicC3-180.1
SUM 8 – 98

Use of Coconut Oil In Soap Industry

coconut oil soap bar
coconut oil soap bar

Coconut oil contains low-molecular-weight fatty acids, some of which dissolve in (caproic) water, while others (Lauric soap) dissolve strongly in soft and hard water, and the calcium soap of these acids dissolves easily in water, unlike oleic and stearic soap, so it needs double amounts of salt when separating its soap from water.

  • Coconut oil fatty acids improve moderately after distillation and removal of fatty acids less than 12 carbon atoms
  • Coconut oil needs concentrated alkaline solutions when it is saponified unlike most other fats.
  • Because it contains a high percentage of boric acid, it is the main ingredient for toilet soap, soap flakes and soap beads that require a high lathering quality.
  • Properties of coconut oil soap:

White color

Very hard and does not cut easily

Static coherent configuration

Lathering fast

Strongly resists oxidation

Benefits of Coconut Oil:

Some of the benefits of coconut oil are as follows:

Acne Treatment:

Coconut oil is composed of medium-chain fatty acids, this series has a strong anti-microbial effect. Several studies have shown that the Lauric acid in coconut kills the strains of bacteria that cause acne, and to get the best results, you should use coconut oil for the face directly on the skin, especially on the areas where acne is concentrated.

The oil also contains Capric and Caproic, and although they are not as strong as Lauric acid, some of them are also effective against the bacteria that cause acne. The benefits of coconut oil on the skin can be obtained when you apply it directly to acne.

It’s a rich source of vitamin E, which is an effective ingredient that maintains the health of the skin, ensures the proper functioning of the skin glands, and removes the blockage. This means that it treats the actual cause of acne, this vitamin in coconut oil reduces some of these natural hormonal fluctuations that lead to gland activity that causes acne.

Coconut oil Benefits for the stomach

1. Reduce inflammation of gastric ulcers.

Coconut oil plays an important role in reducing ulcerative gastritis.

2. Improve digestion

Coconut oil enhances the absorption of vitamins and fats, it is recommended to take omega-3 fatty simultaneously with coconut oil as it helps in increasing the effectiveness of absorption of vitamins during the digestive process.

3. Treat H. Pylori infection

Coconut oil helps treat and reduce H. Pylori infection, this is when we drink a spoon large of the oil in the morning and evening for a month and its ability to treat comes from containing a substance called Lauric acid, which is one of the most important effective substances that kill fungi, viruses and harmful germs.

4. Promote healthy intestine

When you consume coconut oil, your body will start digesting Lauric acid, which makes up 50% of the fatty acids that make up the oil, resulting in a substance called Monolaurin. Lauric acids and Monolaurin work to maintain and strengthen a healthy intestine.

Coconut oil benefits for hair

Coconut oil benefits for light hair:

Coconut oil contains a lot of important vitamins that contribute to hair growth and health.

It helps calm the scalp, relieves sweating, and moisturizes the scalp from the inside in great depth. You can massage the scalp with coconut oil softly directly, leave it until completely absorbed, and then wash it with shampoo well. the oil helps protect hair from falling out and damage and helps hair well hydration. It helps to smooth hair and keep its luster.

It helps cleanse the scalp, stimulates circulation, and helps straighten hair follicles.

Coconut oil is very useful for greasy hair and helps get rid of the oils that are on the hair.

Coconut oil contains moisturizing elements that help to get rid of dry hair.

It helps maintain scalp moisture, which protects hair from drying out and protects hair from breakage.

It protects from exposure to dandruff that affects the hair.

Coconut oil recipes for lengthening and smoothing hair:

Coconut oil and apple cider vinegar:

Apple cider vinegar Helps due to its high acidity and coconut oil

Strengthen and lengthen curly hair, and helps prevent split ends

Hair, its high acidity helps kill bacteria

And fungi that grow on the scalp.

Ingredients:

A) Two large spoons of coconut oil.

B) One large spoon of apple cider vinegar.

Preparing the recipe:

A) Mix coconut oil with apple cider vinegar and shake well.

B) Apply the mixture to the hair, and massage gently until it reaches the roots Hair

C) Leave the mixture on the hair for 10 minutes.

D) Rinse the hair with warm water, and wash it with shampoo and conditioner.

E) This recipe can be repeated twice a week to prolong hair

And smooth it out.

* Coconut oil and conditioner to soften hair:

In this recipe, we use the regular conditioner on your hair, and it will be a great combination for lengthening and smoothing hair.

Ingredients:

A) Three large spoons of coconut oil.

B) Three large spoons of any available conditioner.

Preparing the recipe:

A) Mix coconut oil and conditioner and shake well.

B) Distribute the mixture over the hair, massage for several minutes, with Conveying the mixture to the roots of the hair and scalp skin.

C) Cover the hair with a plastic shower cap, or with a towel

Clean, leave the mixture on the hair for 5 hours After that, wash & rinse the hair  with water and shampoo, and dried regularly

good.

D) This recipe can be repeated more than once a week to prolong

Hair and soften it.

* coconut oil and avocado for curly hair:

Avocado is even a rich fruit in oils and fats

From it, avocado oil is extracted for hair and skin, and it’s rich in minerals like iron, manganese, and magnesium, which are useful in nourishing hair

Ingredients:

A) One medium-sized avocado.

B) Three large spoons of coconut oil.

C) One large spoon of honey.

Preparing the recipe:

A) Mash the avocado with a fork until it becomes like a paste

Softness.

B) Add coconut oil and honey to the mashed avocado.

And stir well.

C) Apply the mixture to the hair and massage the scalp.

D) Leave the mixture on the hair for half an hour.

E) After that, wash the hair with water and shampoo.

It eliminates the appearance of lice.

Among the benefits of coconut oil is that it is an excellent remedy for lice and nits, as it eliminates them quickly and very effectively, thus coconut oil is the best alternative to products of extermination of lice and head bugs filled with chemicals, as these products cause damage to the hair and scalp when used, while coconut oil will keep the hair and scalp healthy.

Maintains moisture in hair

One of the benefits of the oil is its high ability to maintain moisture inside the hair, as it does not evaporate quickly, and thus will not allow moisture to leave the hair, and thus the hair becomes more flexible and softer.

Heal wounds and sunburn

The use of organic coconut oil helps to speed up wound healing and relieve pain caused by various burns and sunburns due to its ability to produce collagen, which helps build and repair skin cells.

Improving oral and dental health

Coconut oil mainly contains Lauric acid It is a medium-chain fatty acid and makes up 50% of coconut oil, and this fatty acid is important for dental and body health in general, for its role in killing harmful bacteria and viruses in the body, as for teeth, Lauric acid works to get rid of bad breath causes, as well as gum disease and tooth decay causes.

Using coconut oil on your teeth regularly can reduce the risk of gingivitis and prevent decay. It is ideal for dental care and hygiene as well as ideal for whitening.

Several studies have shown that gargling (rinsing) with organic coconut oil helps rid the mouth of bacteria and various causes of plaque accumulation, and helps reduce the chances of developing gingivitis.

Coconut oil benefits for body:

Coconut oil moisturizes the skin and reduces its dryness.

It’s reduces the appearance of acne on the chest and shoulders.

It’s used as a natural peeler for the skin of the body when mixed with sugar or coffee.

It removes the dirt from the body’s skin cells, as well as removes dead skin cells, and gives you new and fresh skin cells.

It increases the gloss and radiance of the complexion.

It can be used as a natural sunblock, so massaging the body skin with coconut oil provides natural protection for your body from the sun.

It stimulates collagen production in the skin, thus tightening the skin of the body, concealing wrinkles, and reducing the appearance of cellulite.

How to use coconut oil for the body:

Coconut oil can be used alone to moisturize dry and sensitive skin, mixed with sugar or coffee to make a natural body scrub, or added to oats, turmeric, or tomatoes to whiten. skin.

Coconut oil benefits for lips

The primary benefit of coconut oil is hydration, which makes it ideal for chapped lips.

Your lips are particularly sensitive to moisture loss because the skin is thin and they are exposed to environmental factors more than other parts of your skin.

In alternative medicine, coconut oil is the mainstay in the treatment of burns due to its moisture as well as its pain-relieving properties.

These same effects could translate into benefits for chapped lips.

Coconut oil is an emollient, where emollients are non-cosmetic moisturizers that help maintain skin moisture and are primarily used to protect the skin.

It traps moisture in your skin so it tends to work better immediately after bathing.

It can be used to lighten the lip color and make it pink by drooping in it twice a day.

Coconut oil to lighten dark areas:

Coconut has natural properties that help lighten dark areas of the body such as the elbow, knee, and lower armpit, and you can make a magical blend with lemon juice and massage those areas and leave about 15 minutes with continuous massage to get great results.

Get rid of cold sores:

Putting a small amount of coconut oil on cold sores can help speed up healing time, reduce pain and reduce the risk of scarring or color change, as the oil contains three fatty acids, sulphuric acid, caporic and lurik, which have antiseptic and antimicrobial properties, helping to protect against microbial infections and resulting sores.

Speeding up wound and burns healing

The use of organic coconut oil helps accelerate wound healing and relieve pain from various burns, but it is best to consult your doctor first before using oils on burns in general.

Reduce stress

One of the benefits of coconut oil, especially virgin oil, is that it has antioxidant properties that reduce stress and anxiety, and researchers believe that virgin coconut oil may be useful in treating certain types of depression.

Coconut oil benefits for memory

There are no studies indicating the ability of coconut oil to enhance or strengthen memory. It contains a high percentage of fatty acids that increase blood pumping to ketone bodies, which in turn provide energy to brain cells. These bodies play a vital role by reducing Symptoms of Alzheimer’s disease through the production of alternative energy sources for damaged cells in patients.

Can coconut oil be used for cooking?

Coconut oil was commonly contained unsaturated fats, avoiding the risk of cardiovascular disease. But this trend may change completely depending on the new study that was conducted on the oil.

Coconut contains saturated fat, contrary to traditional belief, which raises blood cholesterol and thus leads to heart disease or occlusive arterial.

Saturated fat:

Fatty acids are made up of carbon atoms and hydrogen chains, and saturated fats are fats whose chemical composition contains carbon saturation with hydrogen, as they contain the largest number of hydrogen that they can carry.

Coconut oil relationship with cholesterol:

According to studies published by the American Heart Association, coconut oil contains saturated fat, leads to higher “harmful” cholesterol in the blood, and increases the risk of heart disease. for more you can read this article

According to the association, 82% of the fat in coconut oil is saturated fat, which is more than the saturated fat in butter, which is 63%, beef fat 50%, and pork fat 39%.

The truth: Coconut oil has been shown to raise cholesterol levels of various beneficial and harmful types more than other vegetable oils and medium-chain glyceride triads form only a small amount of fatty acids in coconut oil.

Fractionated Coconut Oil: The King of Carriers

What are Hot Oils?

There are certain oils that are considered “hot” or in other words, could possibly cause irritation of the skin. Pure essential oils are extremely concentrated botanicals and some of them should be handled with care. Take care when handling essential oils such as basil, cinnamon, oregano, peppermint, and thyme. This is far from an exhaustive list of oils that may be considered hot. Also, because everyone’s skin sensitivity is different you may be more sensitive to oil than another is not. It is always a good idea to be aware of your sensitivity and those you are sharing with, and never dare someone to do a shot of cinnamon.

What is a Carrier Oil?

Just because an oil is hot or warm, doesn’t mean that it doesn’t have great topical benefits. Basil for instance is often used in regiments to aid with arthritis as it is extremely anti-inflammatory. How then can you get the benefits of oil like basil without irritating your skin? Use a carrier oil. A carrier oil is generally made from pure dense vegetable oil. Unlike essential oils, it doesn’t evaporate quickly or have a distinct aroma. These oils are simply used to dilute the therapeutic oil, like basil,  and carry them to the skin without irritation. There are hundreds of different carrier oils that you can use to safely use hot oils, but be careful they are pure and unadulterated. There is no point in using high-quality essential oil if you are using a cheap carrier oil.

Which Carrier Oil Should I Use?

I use fractionated coconut oil for a couple of different reasons. The first is that it doesn’t go rancid quickly. Something to be mindful of when using a carrier oil is that many varieties will become rancid if they sit open for too long. Oils go rancid as the fats that make up their chemical composition start to deteriorate, becoming more and more unstable. Coconut oil is high in saturated fats meaning it is more stable than other oils choices.

Fractionation is a process where only a fraction of the oil is harvested for a specific purpose. In the case of carrier oils, the medium-chain fatty acids are retained, being more stable, and the long-chains are removed for other uses. This gives the carrier oil much longer shelf life.

So fractionated coconut oil has a high percentage of medium-chain saturated fats giving it an extremely stable constitution. I have used the same bottle for months now with no problem with it going rancid.

With what I could only describe as hot lava burrowing into my face, the last thing that I wanted to do was put more oil after that cinnamon. Finally, I was persuaded and I tried the fractionated coconut oil. I felt instant relief. No coconut smell (unfortunately, I love that stuff!), and it absorbs well enough that I didn’t feel like I had WD40 on my face the rest of the day. If you haven’t yet experienced a carrier oil I recommend trying it out and starting with the fractionated coconut oil.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

four − three =